127.885 s.4.01. Immunities; basis for prohibiting health care provider from
[…] Oregon
127.885 s.4.01. Immunities; basis for prohibiting health care provider from
participation; notification; permissible sanctions.
Except as provided in ORS 127.890:
(1) No person shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or
professional disciplinary action for participating in good faith compliance
with ORS 127.800 to 127.897. This includes being present when a qualified
patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane
and dignified manner.
(2) No professional organization or association, or health care provider,
may subject a person to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license,
loss of privileges, loss of membership or other penalty for participating or
refusing to participate in good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to
127.897.
(3) No request by a patient for or provision by an attending physician of
medication in good faith compliance with the provisions of ORS 127.800 to
127.897 shall constitute neglect for any purpose of law or provide the sole
basis for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
(4) No health care provider shall be under any duty, whether by contract,
by statute or by any other legal requirement to participate in the provision
to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and
dignified manner. If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry
out a patient's request under ORS 127.800 to 127.897, and the patient
transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the prior health
care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient's relevant
medical records to the new health care provider.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a health care provider
may prohibit another health care provider from participating in ORS 127.800
to 127.897 on the premises of the prohibiting provider if the prohibiting
provider has notified the health care provider of the prohibiting provider's
policy regarding participating in ORS 127.800 to 127.897. Nothing in this
paragraph prevents a health care provider from providing health care