Protection of Conscience Project
[…] Legislation Regulating Palliative Care, Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide, Art. 15  [Internet]. Protection of Conscience Project [Cited 2018 Sep 30].

40.    Washington: "If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a patient's request under this chapter, and the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the prior health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient's relevant medical records to the new health care provider." Washington Death With Dignity Act, RCW 70.245.190(1)d [Internet]. Protection of Conscience Project [Cited 2018 Sep 30].

41.    Oregon: "If a health care provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a patient's request under ORS 127.800 to 127.897, and the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the prior health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient's relevant medical records to the new health care provider." Death With Dignity Act, ORS
127.885 s.4.01(4)
[Internet]. Protection of Conscience Project [Cited 2018 Sep 30].

42.    Rich P.  Physician  perspective on end-of-life issues fully aired [Internet]. Canadian Medical Association; 2014 Aug 19 [Cited 2018 Sep 30].